Architect,  Andrew Burns Architecture     EmAGN National President,  Australian Institute of Architects     


NSW Registered Architect 10896
Sydney-based / Gadigal Country
M(Arch) Hons 1 equiv., University of Sydney
M(Arch) Exchange, Lunds Universitet, Sweden





Tiffany Liew



Selected Project Experience

Geelong Grammar School

Corio, VIC
Andrew Burns Architecture

Project architect for an adventure-focused, sustainability-oriented Primary School for students from ELC to Year 6. Co-design leads with landscape architects, MALA Studio.

Concept Design - current.


McEvoy Apartments

Alexandria, NSW
Andrew Burns Architecture


Documentation of 163 apartments in Alexandria.

S4.55 / Construction Documentation - current.


Echo Point Visitor Information Centre

Katoomba, NSW
Breakspear Architects with CHROFI

Hover for image
Link
A new visitor information centre for story-telling, near the infamous ‘Three Sisters’, with Gundungurra and Dharug stakeholder consultation.

Concept Design to DA.

Springwood Library

Springwood, NSW
Breakspear Architects

Hover for image
Extension of an existing library to accommodate more community spaces and to enable better landscape connectivity across a sloping site.

Concept Design.

Courted House

Marrickville, NSW
Breakspear Architects


Hover for image

A house for a family with views to a garden from every room, aiming for no corridors. Elevated loft retreats accessed via tight ladders and a spiral stair.

Concept Design to Construction.

Lifeguard Tower


Bronte Beach, NSW
Breakspear Architects

Hover for image
An elevated room for beach safety, with a sculptural undercroft for a cave-like shelter.

Concept Design.

Rosemount House


Summer Hill, NSW
Carter Williamson Architects

Hover for image
A timber-framed extension to a Federation cottage, enabling better connectivity to outdoor living spaces. Openings frame existing wisteria and jacaranda trees, with unprogrammed spaces at the edges.

Concept Design to DA.

All images produced by the offices noted in the description.



Teaching
 
University of Sydney | Sessional Academic, Architecture and Environments, 2017 – 2020.
University of Technology, Sydney | Sessional Academic, Architecture and Interiors, 2019.



Awards

NSW Architect’s Medallion Nomination, NSW Architects’ Registration Board, 2016.
ATW International Tapestry Design Prize for Architects – 2nd, 2016.
Byera Hadley Travelling Scholarship , NSW ARB
– Student Award, w/ Ana Subotic & Tye McBride, 2015.
Ruskin Rowe Prize for Architecture, University of Sydney, 2016.
Bluescope Lysaght Prize in Architectural Design, USyd, 2016.
Sunlord Perpetual Prize for Architectural Design, USyd, 2016.
Dulux Colour Awards Student Commendation, 2013.
Educative Initiative or Design Solution for an Innovative Program, Award - NBRS, Association for Learning Environments, 2015.
Educative Initiative or Design Solution for an Innovative Program, Regional Commendation - NBRS, Association for Learning Environments, 2011.


Community

Australian Institute of Architects (AIA) National EmAGN President, 2022 – current.
AIA EmAGN NSW Committee Co-Chair, 2020 – 2021.
AIA EmAGN NSW Committee Member, 2019.
AIA Sustainability Working Group Member, 2021.
Net Zero Emissions for the NCC Member, 2021. 
AIA NSW Chapter Councillor - EmAGN, 2020 – 2021.
Architecture Bulletin Editorial Committee, 2021 – current.
Architecture Bulletin Editorial Working Group Member, 2019 – 2020.
National Committee for Gender Equity Committee Member, 2020.



Research and Publications
‘Building more responsibly’- Architecture Bulletin, Vol. 76, No. 3, 2019.
‘En Masse’, Caliper Journal, Issue 04, ‘Sample’, 2018.
‘The Loop: Reflections on the Pool’- Byera Hadley Design Book, 2017.
‘Poised Ephemera in the Cultural Cosmos’ - USyd Honours Research Thesis, 2015.
‘The Learning Continuum’- NBRS Architecture ENVISION Research Publication, 2011.

Juries
David Lindner Prize, Jury Member, 2021.
SONA Upscale Competition, Jury Member, 2021.
SONA NSW & ACT Superstudio Competition, Jury Member, 2020.
NSW Emerging Architect Prize, Jury Member, 2020.
NSW Student Architecture Awards, Jury Member, 2020.
SONA NSW Superstudio Competition, Jury Member, 2019.



Talks and Panels

‘Collectivity, Consensus and Collaboration’, UTS Masters Advocacy Panellist, 2021.
Politics, City-Making and Architecture, Moderator, Emergence Public Program, 2021.
APE Part 3 Interview Briefing, Panellist,NSW ARB, 2020.
‘Midday, Monday’, Session Moderator, Parlour, 2020.
Guest Lecture, Bachelor of Architecture and Environments, University of Sydney, 2018.
Speaker on the architecture of ‘Future Places’, Education Future Forum (EFF) by McCrindle Research, Sydney & Melbourne Conferences, 2011.



Exhibitions
Emergence Byera Hadley Research Exhibition, Co-Curator with Anna Ewald-Rice, Eleanor Peres, Doug Hamersley and Byron Kinnaird - Tin Sheds Gallery, 2021.
Urban Edge Art Prize, Group Exhibition - Chrissie Cotter Gallery, 2019.
‘Venice: Ciclo Continuo, The Loop’, Group exhibition with Ana Subotic & Tye McBride, Tin Sheds Gallery, 2017.
Sustainable Urban Landscape Design Exhibition, Co-Curator, Faculty of Architecture, Lunds Universitet, Sweden, 2015.
Super Sydney Sketches, Group exhibition, Sydney Architecture Festival, 2013.
Noel Chettle Art Exhibition, Group exhibition, University of Sydney, 2011-12, 2014.
Re-Seat, Group object design exhibition, Mils Gallery, 2011.
‘Waverton Peninsula: Ideas Exhibition’, Landscape architecture group exhibition, North Sydney Council, 2011.

Volunteering
Street Count Volunteer,City of Sydney, 2019 – current.
Reconciliation Conversations Volunteer, AIA, 2019.
AIA Mentoring Program, 2018 – current.
Wingara Mura Summer Stay – Architecture Workshop Volunteer, University of Sydney, 2014.




Acknowledgement

Tiffany works on land that has been and is looked after by the the Gadigal people of the Eora Nation. She pays her respects to their Elders past, present and emerging.